Privacy

Privacy Policy

About Us

This is the Privacy Policy of Magazine Subscription Ltd.

Magazine Subscription Ltd is not registered with the Information Commissioners Office for Data Protection Purposes as it does not collect, store, process or have access to any customer data. See below for more details.

What this Privacy Policy Covers.

As detailed in our Website Terms & Conditions, we DO NOT own or manage the application form hosted on this site. This is owned and managed by Fidelity Works Ltd.

We have no access to the data that you input into the Application Form and therefore will not be responsible for the collection, storage, use of deletion of this data.

The data that you input into the application form will be subject to the Privacy Policy that is accessible from a link at the bottom of the application form. Before you submit an application please read this carefully as, by submitting the form you will be agreeing to this.

This also gives information on who you should contact to discuss this data and also change any marketing preferences and ‘opt outs’

The remainder of this Privacy Policy covers your interaction with our site and the pages excluding the application form.

Personal information we already hold or that you give us directly.

We may hold information about you that has been provided to us directly by you or by third parties. When we receive such information we will store it securely on our systems.

Such information may come from:

  • Communications you have made to us, for example when you have emailed or written to us to ask a question, or sadly have had to make a complaint against us.
  • Information that we have acquired to use for marketing purposes, where you have consented for this to be passed to third parties.
  • Information obtained through Cookies – (See the section on Cookies below)
  • Information received from Fidelity Works Ltd when we have been asked to help them investigate a compliant.

We will use this information only as permitted by law and only for the purposes authorised by you. These may include:

  • Responding to any questions you ask us.
  • Analysing data to improve our website and the customer experience.
  • Where you have given consent, to contact you with details of products and services supplied by us or carefully selected third parties that we feel may be of interest to you.
  • Again, where we have your consent we may pass your information to selected third parties so that they may contact you directly about relevant products or services.

Although we are unlikely to hold much information about you, if any. If you would like to receive a copy of what we do hold, this can be requested via a Data Subject Access Request. To do this please contact us using the contact details on our website. We may charge a fee of up to £10.00 for this. Please Note – this will NOT provide any details of information entered on the application form.

The internet

If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email to admin@fidelityworks.co.uk at any time if you change your mind.

Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmail’s (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website.

Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, for example remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

We use cookies that are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features when applying for your loan. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide services you have asked for.

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website and to help us ensure it is tailored to our customers’ needs and interests. These cookies only collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of website visitors and the pages visited. No personal information is collected or stored by us. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

A number of websites provide detailed information on cookies, including AboutCookies.org and AllAboutCookies.org.

To control and view the cookies on your device the following may be helpful.

  1. How to find & control your cookies, see as follows:
    • Internet Explorer 6.0 or 7.0
      • Choose tools Internet Options
      • Click the privacy tab Click on the ‘Advanced’ button
      • Check the ‘Override automatic cookie handing’ box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action appropriate.
    • Mozilla Firefox
      • Choose tools Options
      • Privacy Cookies
      • Set your options as require
    • Safari
      • Choose Safari Preferences
      • Security
      • Select options by accept Cookies as required
    • Opera 8+
      • Choose Tools
      • Preferences
      • Advanced Select Cookies
      • Select your settings using the available options
  1. How do you know which of the sites you’ve visited use cookies, see as follows:
    • Internet Explorer
      • Choose tools Internet Options
      • Click the General tab
      • Click Settings
      • View Files
    • Mozilla Firefox
      • Choose tools
      • Options Privacy
      • Cookies
      • Click the Show Cookies button
    • Safari
      • Choose Safari Preferences
      • Security
      • Click Show Cookies button
    • Opera 8+
      • Choose tools
      • Advanced
      • Click Cookies
  1. How to see your cookie code, simply click on a cookie to open and view it. There will be displayed a string of numbers and text. The numbers will represent your identification card, be assured that this can only be seen by the server that allocated you the cookie.

Links

The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or ‘serve’) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called ‘ad networks’ or ‘network advertisers’), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by contacting us. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email or write to us to update your Personal Data.